Posted: |
Updated: |
Rate: 0 0

A Residence Permit for a Fixed Period

A residence permit for a fixed period may be requested by a foreigner who has been legally staying on the territory of Poland for longer than 3 months. An application for a residence permit for a fixed period should be submitted to the competent voivode with respect to the foreigner’s residence place, on the last day of foreigner's legal stay in Poland at the latest.

The complete list of the circumstances (emplyment, higher education etc.) for the legalisation of a stay in case of a residence permit for a fixed period is available on the website of the Office for Foreigners under following link. If you go to the website and select the relevant circumstance, you will find a detailed description of the procedure and the documents required.  

Application and what next

The application form for a residence permit for a fixed period is available on the website of the Office for Foreigners (form download).

Attention: The application form should be filled out in Polish. The Office does not provide translation during hearings, so you should appear at the hearing with your translator.

If a foreigner submits the application in person, an official cannot refuse to accept it, even if certain documents are missing or if the application seems unfounded. In case all the required documents are missing, the voivode summons the foreigner to provide them within 7 or 14 days. In correspondence with the office, you should always provide the reference number (signature) of the case in order to expedite the proceedings. Failure to provide the information missing from the application for a given permit within the specified time limit may result in the application not being examined.

If the application is submitted within the specified time limit and does not contain formal defects, or the defects were rectified within the time limit, the voivode stamps the foreigner’s travel document, an act that confirms the submission of the application. A stay of the foreigner during this time is considered legal until a final decision in the case has been issued. Under the law, the application should be considered within 1 month; in case of complex cases ‒ within 2 months. If the deadline is not met, the foreigner should be notified of the reasons and the new date of the completion of the case. In practice, such notices are often sent several times.

In case of a positive decision issued by the voivode, a residence permit for a fixed period is granted for a period needed to achieve the purpose of the foreigner’s stay in Poland, but for no longer than 3 years.

Appealing

If the voivode issues a negative decision, the foreigner may lodge an appeal to the Head of the Office for Foreigners within 14 days.  The appeal should be lodged through the competent voivode who issued the decision. The appellant is obliged to sign it personally.  The decision of the Head of the Office for Foreigners is final, but the foreigner may lodge a complaint against it to the Voivodship Administrative Court within 30 days from the delivery of the decision.

Permanent Residence in Poland

Among the types of permanent residence permit, there are: the permit to settle and the  residence permit for a long-term residents of the European Communities.

Permit to settle

An application for a permit to settle should be lodged to the voivode competent with respect to the foreigner’s place of residence. The application should be submitted during the foreigner’s legal stay on the territory of Poland.

A permit to settle is granted to a foreigner who:

  • is a minor child  born on the territory of Poland to a foreigner who holds a permit to settle.

  • had been married to a Polish citizen for at least 3 years before submitting the application and had been continuously staying on the territory of Poland for at least 2 years on the basis of a residence permit for a fixed period directly before submitting the application
    (detailed information can be found on the website of the Office for Foreigners: Marriage with Polish Citizen),
  • directly before submitting the application had been continuously staying on the territory of Poland for not less than 10 years on the basis of a  permit for a tolerated stay, or for at least 5 years because of the granting of the refugee status or subsidiary protection.

  • is a child of a Polish citizen and remains under his/her parental authority.

Required documents

Applying for a permit to settle, a foreigner is required to submit to the competent voivode:

  • 4 filled out application forms for a permit to settle (the form can be found here: form download),

  • 4 colour photographs of size 4.5 x 3.5 cm, undamaged,  in focus, showing the individual bareheaded and without dark glasses in left semi-profile, with the left ear visible and the face evenly illuminated (add a fifth photograph to expedite the proceedings),

  • a valid travel document (2 photocopies and  the original for inspection)A proof of payment of the stamp duty – 640  PLN,

  • a valid certificate of registered temporary residence,

  • documents confirming the foreigner’s continuous stay in Poland,

  • a certificate of discharge of fiscal obligations due to the Treasury,

  • in case of marriage to a Polish citizen –  a valid copy of the marriage certificate and a photocopy of the spouse’s ID,

  • in case of a minor child born on the territory of the Republic of Poland to a foreigner who holds a permit to settle – a valid copy of the birth certificate and a copy of the decision to grant a permit to settle or a copy of the statutory representative’s residence card.

Further information concerning the submission of the application can be found on the website of the Office for Foreigners: submission of the application

A permit to settle is granted for an indefinite period of time and a residence card – for 10 years.

 

Appeal

In case of refusal to grant a permit to settle, the foreigner is entitled to lodge an appeal  to the second instance authority, i.e. the Head of the Office for Foreigners, within 14 days from the delivery of the decision. The appeal should be lodged to the Head of the Office for Foreigners through the competent voivode who issued the decision. The appellant is obliged to sign the document personally. The decision of the second instance authority is final, but a complaint against it can be lodged to the Voivodship Administrative Court within 30 days.

 

A residence permit for a long-term resident of the European Communities

A residence permit for a long-term resident of the European Communities is granted to a foreigner who has been legally staying on the territory of Poland continuously for at least 5 years, has a stable and regular source of income sufficient to cover maintenance costs for him/her and the family members who are financially dependent on him/her and possesses health insurance or a proof of covery the insurer of treatment costs in Poland.

Detailed information concerning the criterion of a stable and regular source of income can be found on the website of the Office for Foreigners: A residence permit for a long-term resident

Required documents:

Applying for a residence permit for a long-term residents of the European Communities, a foreigner is required to submit:

  • 4 filled out application forms for a permit to settle (the form can be found here: form download),
  • 4 colour photographs of size 4.5 x 3.5 cm, undamaged,  in focus, showing the individual bareheaded and without dark glasses in left semi-profile with the left ear visible and the face evenly illuminated (add a fifth photograph to expedite the proceedings),

  • a valid travel document (2 photocopies and  the original for inspection),

  • a proof of payment of the stamp duty – 640  PLNA valid certificate of registered temporary residence,

  • documents confirming the foreigner’s continuous stay in Poland,

  • documents confirming the possession of a stable and regular source of income sufficient to cover maintenance costs of the applicant and the family financially dependent on the applicant,

  • documents confirming the possession of health insurance, legal title to the residential premises where the foreigners resides or intends to reside  (a contract of lending for use is not considered such legal title unless the lender is the foreigner’s next of kin),

  • documents confirming the amount of the accommodation costs.

A residence permit for a long-term resident of the European Communities is granted for an indefinite period of time. A residence card is granted for 5 years.

Appeal

In case of refusal to grant a residence permit for a long-time resident of the European Communities, the foreigner is entitled to lodge an appeal  to the second instance authority, i.e. the Head of the Office for Foreigners, within 14 days from the delivery of the decision. The appeal should be lodged to the Head of the Office for Foreigners through the competent voivode who issued the decision. The appellant is obliged to sign the document personally. The decision of the second instance authority is final, but a complaint against it can be lodged to the Voivodship Administrative Court within 30 days.

 

Comment

Dzień dobry, Dziękujemy za czujność, tekst informował o przepisach, które się już zmieniły. Został zaktualizowany.
Czy na pewno artykuł jest zaktualizowany? przecież aktualnie zezwolenie udziela się na max. 3 lata, jeżeli jest umowa na czas nieokreślony; składać dokumenty można nawet w ostatni dzień ważności karty czas. pobytu

Projekt ‘MIEJSKI SYSTEM INFORMACYJNY I AKTYWIZACYJNY DLA MIGRANTÓW’ jest współfinansowany z Programu Krajowego Funduszu Azylu, Migracji i Integracji oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

Projekt LOKALNE MIĘDZYSEKTOROWE POLITYKI NA RZECZ INTEGRACJI IMIGRANTÓW realizowany był w ramach programu Obywatele dla Demokracji, finansowanego z Funduszy EOG.

Projekt LOKALNE POLITYKI MIGRACYJNE - MIĘDZYNARODOWA WYMIANA DOŚWIADCZEŃ W ZARZĄDZANIU MIGRACJAMI W MIASTACH był współfinansowany ze środków Unii Europejskiej w ramach Europejskiego Funduszu na rzecz Integracji Obywateli Państw Trzecich oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

Projekt LOKALNE MIĘDZYSEKTOROWE POLITYKI NA RZECZ INTEGRACJI IMIGRANTÓW był współfinansowany ze środków Unii Europejskiej w ramach Europejskiego Funduszu na rzecz Integracji Obywateli Państw Trzecich oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

Projekt ‘WARSZAWSKIE CENTRUM WIELOKULTUROWE’ był współfinansowany ze środków Unii Europejskiej w ramach Europejskiego Funduszu na rzecz Integracji Obywateli Państw Trzecich oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

LOKALNE MIĘDZYSEKTOROWE POLITYKI NA RZECZ INTEGRACJI IMIGRANTÓW Projekt realizowany był przy wsparciu Szwajcarii w ramach szwajcarskiego programu współpracy z nowymi krajami członkowskimi Unii Europejskiej.